Oscars 2019: The complete list of winners and nominees for the 91st Academy Awards

Oscars 2019: The complete list of winners and nominees for the 91st Academy Awards

 

After a long awards season, the big event is finally here — the 91st annual Academy Awards.

While some nominees have appeared as front runners in their categories — Rami Malek for best actor and Mahershala Ali for best supporting actor — others have been harder to predict.

Namely, the biggest award of the night: best picture.

The race is tight between “Black Panther,” “BlacKkKlansman,” “Bohemian Rhapsody,” “The Favourite,” “Green Book,” “A Star Is Born,” “Vice” and “Roma.”

While Malek and Ali have categorically dominated the awards circuit, three different films have taken home top prizes at other awards shows. “Roma” won at a BAFTA award, while “Green Book” took home the Golden Globe for best picture (drama) and “Bohemian Rhapsody” took the Globe for best picture (comedy or musical). But just because those films have won at other ceremonies doesn’t mean they will take home the Oscar.

And the winners are…

 

Performance by an actress in a supporting role
  • Regina King in “If Beale Street Could Talk” (WINNER)
  • Amy Adams in “Vice”
  • Marina de Tavira in “Roma”
  • Emma Stone in “The Favourite”
  • Rachel Weisz in “The Favourite”
Best documentary feature
  •  “Free Solo” Elizabeth Chai Vasarhelyi, Jimmy Chin, Evan Hayes and Shannon Dill (WINNER)
  •  “Hale County This Morning, This Evening” RaMell Ross, Joslyn Barnes and Su Kim
  •  “Minding the Gap” Bing Liu and Diane Quon
  •  “Of Fathers and Sons” Talal Derki, Ansgar Frerich, Eva Kemme and Tobias N. Siebert
  •  “RBG” Betsy West and Julie Cohen
Achievement in makeup and hairstyling
  •  “Vice” Greg Cannom, Kate Biscoe and Patricia DeHaney (WINNER)
  •  “Border” Goran Lundstrom and Pamela Goldammer
  •  “Mary Queen of Scots” Jenny Shircore, Marc Pilcher and Jessica Brooks
Achievement in costume design
  •  “Black Panther” Ruth Carter (WINNER)
  •  “The Ballad of Buster Scruggs” Mary Zophres
  •  “The Favourite” Sandy Powell
  •  “Mary Poppins Returns” Sandy Powell
  •  “Mary Queen of Scots” Alexandra Byrne
Achievement in production design
  •  “Black Panther” production design: Hannah Beachler; set decoration: Jay Hart (WINNER)
  •  “The Favourite” production design: Fiona Crombie; set decoration: Alice Felton
  •  “First Man” production design: Nathan Crowley; set decoration: Kathy Lucas
  •  “Mary Poppins Returns” production design: John Myhre; set decoration: Gordon Sim
  •  “Roma” production design: Eugenio Caballero; set decoration: Barbara Enriquez
Achievement in cinematography
  •  “Roma” Alfonso Cuaron (WINNER)
  •  “Cold War” Lukasz Zal
  •  “The Favourite” Robbie Ryan
  •  “Never Look Away” Caleb Deschanel
  •  “A Star Is Born” Matthew Libatique
Achievement in sound editing
  •  “Bohemian Rhapsody” John Warhurst and Nina Hartstone (WINNER)
  •  “Black Panther” Benjamin A. Burtt and Steve Boeddeker
  •  “First Man” Ai-Ling Lee and Mildred Iatrou Morgan
  •  “A Quiet Place” Ethan Van der Ryn and Erik Aadahl
  •  “Roma” Sergio Díaz and Skip Lievsay
Achievement in sound mixing
  •  “Bohemian Rhapsody” Paul Massey, Tim Cavagin and John Casali (WINNER)
  •  “Black Panther” Steve Boeddeker, Brandon Proctor and Peter Devlin
  •  “First Man” Jon Taylor, Frank A. Montano, Ai-Ling Lee and Mary H. Ellis
  •  “Roma” Skip Lievsay, Craig Henighan and Jose Antonio Garcia
  •  “A Star Is Born” Tom Ozanich, Dean Zupancic, Jason Ruder and Steve Morrow
Best foreign language film of the year
  •  “Roma” Mexico (WINNER)
  •  “Capernaum” Lebanon
  •  “Cold War” Poland
  •  “Never Look Away” Germany
  •  “Shoplifters” Japan
Achievement in film editing
  •  “Bohemian Rhapsody” John Ottman (WINNER)
  •  “BlacKkKlansman” Barry Alexander Brown
  •  “The Favourite” Yorgos Mavropsaridis
  •  “Green Book” Patrick J. Don Vito
  •  “Vice” Hank Corwin
Performance by an actor in a supporting role
  • Mahershala Ali in “Green Book” (WINNER)
  • Adam Driver in “BlacKkKlansman”
  • Sam Elliott in “A Star Is Born”
  • Richard E. Grant in “Can You Ever Forgive Me?”
  • Sam Rockwell in “Vice”

 

ALSO READ: Kevin Hart Passes on Oscar Host Offer Over Non-Apology For Homophobic Joke

Here is a full list of the nominees in the categories yet to be awarded:

Best motion picture of the year
  •  “Black Panther” Kevin Feige, producer
  •  “BlacKkKlansman” Sean McKittrick, Jason Blum, Raymond Mansfield, Jordan Peele and Spike Lee, producers
  •  “Bohemian Rhapsody” Graham King, producer
  •  “The Favourite” Ceci Dempsey, Ed Guiney, Lee Magiday and Yorgos Lanthimos, producers
  •  “Green Book” Jim Burke, Charles B. Wessler, Brian Currie, Peter Farrelly and Nick Vallelonga, producers
  •  “Roma” Gabriela Rodriguez and Alfonso Cuaron, producers
  •  “A Star Is Born” Bill Gerber, Bradley Cooper and Lynette Howell Taylor, producers
  •  “Vice” Dede Gardner, Jeremy Kleiner, Adam McKay and Kevin Messick, producers
Performance by an actor in a leading role
  • Christian Bale in “Vice”
  • Bradley Cooper in “A Star Is Born”
  • Willem Dafoe in “At Eternity’s Gate”
  • Rami Malek in “Bohemian Rhapsody”
  • Viggo Mortensen in “Green Book”
Performance by an actress in a leading role
  • Yalitza Aparicio in “Roma”
  • Glenn Close in “The Wife”
  • Olivia Colman in “The Favourite”
  • Lady Gaga in “A Star Is Born”
  • Melissa McCarthy in “Can You Ever Forgive Me?”
Achievement in directing
  •  “BlacKkKlansman” Spike Lee
  •  “Cold War” Pawel Pawlikowski
  •  “The Favourite” Yorgos Lanthimos
  •  “Roma” Alfonso Cuaron
  •  “Vice” Adam McKay
Best animated feature film of the year
  •  “Incredibles 2” Brad Bird, John Walker and Nicole Paradis Grindle
  •  “Isle of Dogs” Wes Anderson, Scott Rudin, Steven Rales and Jeremy Dawson
  •  “Mirai” Mamoru Hosoda and Yuichiro Saito
  •  “Ralph Breaks the Internet” Rich Moore, Phil Johnston and Clark Spencer
  •  “Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse” Bob Persichetti, Peter Ramsey, Rodney Rothman, Phil Lord and Christopher Miller
Adapted screenplay
  •  “The Ballad of Buster Scruggs” written by Joel Coen and Ethan Coen
  •  “BlacKkKlansman” written by Charlie Wachtel and David Rabinowitz and Kevin Willmott and Spike Lee
  •  “Can You Ever Forgive Me?” screenplay by Nicole Holofcener and Jeff Whitty
  •  “If Beale Street Could Talk” written for the screen by Barry Jenkins
  •  “A Star Is Born” screenplay by Eric Roth and Bradley Cooper and Will Fetters
Original screenplay
  •  “The Favourite” written by Deborah Davis and Tony McNamara
  •  “First Reformed” written by Paul Schrader
  •  “Green Book” written by Nick Vallelonga, Brian Currie, Peter Farrelly
  •  “Roma” written by Alfonso Cuaron
  •  “Vice” written by Adam McKay
Achievement in music written for motion pictures (Original score)
  •  “Black Panther” Ludwig Goransson
  •  “BlacKkKlansman” Terence Blanchard
  •  “If Beale Street Could Talk” Nicholas Britell
  •  “Isle of Dogs” Alexandre Desplat
  •  “Mary Poppins Returns” Marc Shaiman
Achievement in music written for motion pictures (Original song)
  •  “All The Stars” from “Black Panther” music by Mark Spears, Kendrick Lamar Duckworth and Anthony Tiffith; lyric by Kendrick Lamar Duckworth, Anthony Tiffith and Solana Rowe
  •  “I’ll Fight” from “RBG” music and lyrics by Diane Warren
  •  “The Place Where Lost Things Go” from “Mary Poppins Returns” music by Marc Shaiman; lyrics by Scott Wittman and Marc Shaiman
  •  “Shallow” from “A Star Is Born” music and lyrics by Lady Gaga, Mark Ronson, Anthony Rossomando and Andrew Wyatt
  •  “When A Cowboy Trades His Spurs For Wings” from “The Ballad of Buster Scruggs” music and lyrics by David Rawlings and Gillian Welch
Best documentary short subject
  •  “Black Sheep” Ed Perkins and Jonathan Chinn
  •  “End Game” Rob Epstein and Jeffrey Friedman
  •  “Lifeboat” Skye Fitzgerald and Bryn Mooser
  •  “A Night at The Garden” Marshall Curry
  •  “Period. End of Sentence.” Rayka Zehtabchi and Melissa Berton
Best animated short film
  •  “Animal Behaviour” Alison Snowden and David Fine
  •  “Bao” Domee Shi and Becky Neiman-Cobb
  •  “Late Afternoon” Louise Bagnall and Nuria Gonzalez Blanco
  •  “One Small Step” Andrew Chesworth and Bobby Pontillas
  •  “Weekends” Trevor Jimenez
Best live action short film
  •  “Detainment” Vincent Lambe and Darren Mahon
  •  “Fauve” Jeremy Comte and Maria Gracia Turgeon
  •  “Marguerite” Marianne Farley and Marie-Helene Panisset
  •  “Mother” Rodrigo Sorogoyen and Maria del Puy Alvarado
  •  “Skin” Guy Nattiv and Jaime Ray Newman
Achievement in visual effects
  •  “Avengers: Infinity War” Dan DeLeeuw, Kelly Port, Russell Earl and Dan Sudick
  •  “Christopher Robin” Christopher Lawrence, Michael Eames, Theo Jones and Chris Corbould
  •  “First Man” Paul Lambert, Ian Hunter, Tristan Myles and J.D. Schwalm
  •  “Ready Player One” Roger Guyett, Grady Cofer, Matthew E. Butler and David Shirk
  •  “Solo: A Star Wars Story” Rob Bredow, Patrick Tubach, Neal Scanlan and Dominic Tuohy

About The Author

Osigweh Lilian Oluchi is a graduate of the University of Lagos where she obtained a B.A (Hons) in English, Masters in Public and International affairs (MPIA). Currently works with 1stnews as a Database Manager / Writer. [email protected]

Related posts

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *