Oscars 2021: Full list of winners

Oscars 2021: Full list of winners

On Sunday, April 25, the 93rd edition of the Oscars ceremony celebrating the excellence of creatives in television as well as films in the last year took place. 

The annual movie award ceremony was broadcasted from two locations in Los Angeles: The Dolby Theatre and Union Station.
 
There was no anchor to officiate the event; this is the third consecutive year that Oscars will be without an anchor, following Kevin Hart’s homophobic comments a couple of years ago.
 

David Fincher’s Netflix film Mank led the nominations with 10 in total, while The FatherJudas And The Black MessiahMinariNomadlandSouth Of Metal, and The Trial Of The Chicago 7 all followed with six nods apiece.

 

 

The big winner on the night was Nomadland, which won three prizes in Best Picture, Best Director, and Best Actress for Frances McDormand.

 

Six films managed two awards, with The FatherMankSound of MetalSoulJudas and the Black Messiah all managing a pair of prizes.

 

Frances McDormand won her third best actress Oscar for her role in “Nomadland” and Anthony Hopkins notched his second-best actor win for “The Father.”

 

ALSO READ: Grammy Awards 2021: Full list of winners

 

 

See the full list of Oscar 2021 Award winners below.

 

Best Picture

“Nomadland” — Winner

 

Best Director

Chloé Zhao, “Nomadland” — Winner

 

Actress in a Leading Role

Frances McDormand, “Nomadland” — Winner

 

Actor in a Leading Role

Anthony Hopkins, “The Father” — Winner

 

Actress in a Supporting Role

Yuh-jung Youn, “Minari” — Winner

Actor in a Supporting Role

Daniel Kaluuya, “Judas and the Black Messiah” — Winner

 

Original Song

“Fight For You” from “Judas and the Black Messiah” — Winner

 

Animated Feature Film

“Soul” — Winner

 

Makeup and Hairstyling

“Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom” — Winner

 

Visual Effects

“Tenet” — Winner

 

Cinematography

“Mank” — Winner

 

Film Editing

“Sound of Metal” — Winner

Production Design

“Mank” — Winner

 

Sound

“Sound of Metal” — Winner

 

International Feature Film

Denmark, “Another Round” — Winner

 

Documentary Short Subject

“Colette” — Winner

 

Documentary Feature

“My Octopus Teacher” — Winner

Live Action Short Film

“Two Distant Strangers” — Winner

Animated Short Film

“If Anything Happens I Love You” — Winner

 

Original Screenplay

Emerald Fennell, “Promising Young Woman” — Winner

 

Adapted Screenplay

Christopher Hampton and Florian Zeller, “The Father” — Winner

 

Original Score

“Soul” — Winner

 

Costume Design

“Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom” — Winner

Related posts

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *